Celtic Newsletter - 7 May 2021

Hi again

Happy start to the season all our JAB players, team management and supporters :-)

We are all off to the foothills while our Senior Women head to Kaiapoi. Please check the draw as there have been several amendments.

Please note the Celtic Clubrooms will not open tomorrow (Saturday.)

Saturday Draw

Methven Rugby Club 125th Jubilee

Rakaia Club Day

Southern Rugby Club DAY @Mayfield

Friday 7th May 2021

Under 13,

Methven v Celtic, Methven, 7 pm, Jeremy Robinson

Under 11.5

Methven W v Allenton, Methven, 5.45pm. Geoff Barr

Saturday 8st May 2021 

Seniors – Combined Competition Division 1

Pool A

Hampstead v Darfield, Hamp1. 2:45 pm Sam O'Reilly - AR1 Nathan Forbes - AR2 Jim Henderson

Rakaia v Southbridge, Rakaia 1, 2:45 pm Carl Johnson - AR1 Gary Clement – AR2 Liz Bell

Pool B –

Southern v Prebbleton, Mayfield1, 2:45pm Glenn Peddle - AR1 Simon Bennett – AR2 Simon Kennedy

Methven v Celtic, Methv1, 2:15 pm Kalilfa Faaglogo - AR1 Ant McGirr – AR2 Geoff Barr  

Senior B – 

Methven v Celtic, Methv1, 12:30 pm Ant McGirr

Mt Somers v Allenton, MtSom1, 2:30pm Greg Jopson

Southern v Collegiate Comb, Mayfield1, 1:00pm  Simon Kennedy

Senior Women 

Kaiapoi v Celtic, Kaiapoi1, 2:45pm 

COLTS Combined

Methven Comb v Celtic, Methven2, 12:30pm Geoff Barr

Hampstead/Southern v Darfield, Mayfield2,1:00pm  Simon Bennett

1st XV UC Championship  

Mid Canterbury Combined v MBC, Ashburton Coll1, 12:00 pm Nathan Forbes - AR1 Mike Southby - AR2 Paul Arnold

Under 18 Combined 

Hurunui v MCRU Alps, Culverden2, 1:00pm

Under 16 Combined 

MC Alps v MC Plains, Metvh3, 1:15 pm, Jeremy Robinson

Under 14.5 Combined  

Methven v Darfield High School, Methven3, 12pm Brenton Connell

MC Alps v MC Plains, Hampstead 1, 1:00 pm Moon Tuilaepa 

Under 13 – Each game is 30-minutes

Rakaia Combined? v Hampstead/Southern/Tinwald, Rakaia 1, 12:45pm, Liz Bell

Hampstead/Southern/Tinwald  v Collegiate, 1:20pm Rakaia1 (Club Referee)

Rakaia Combined v Collegiate 1:55pm Rakaia 1 Liz Bell

Under 11.5

Collegiate/Rakaia v Tinwald, Rakaia 2A, 1.15pm (Club Referee)

Methven B v Celtic W, Methven 2A, 11.15am (Club Referee)

Methven R v Celtic G, Methven 2B, 11.15am (Club Referee)

Southern v Hampstead, Mayfield 3A,12.30pm. (Club Referee)

Under 10

Hampstead v Allenton, Hampstead 1A, 12:00pm

Methven v Celtic, Methven 4, 1.30pm

Rakaia v Tinwald, Rakaia 4, 1.15pm

Southern v Collegiate, Mayfield 4, 12.30pm.

Under 9

Methven v Celtic G, Methven 4, 12.30pm

Methven/Mt Somers v Celtic W, Methven 5, 12.30pm

Rakaia v Tinwald, Rakaia 4, 12.15pm

Southern v Allenton, Mayfield 4, 1.30 pm

Hampstead BYE

Under 8

Methven v Celtic, Methven 5, 1.30pm

Methven/Mt Somers v Allenton G, Methven 5, 11.30am

Rakaia v Tinwald, Rakaia 2B, 1.15pm

Southern B v Collegiate, Mayfield 4, 11.30am

Southern W v Allenton M, Mayfield 3A, 12.30pm

Under 7,

Methven v Celtic W, Methven4, 11.30am

Mt Somers v Allenton, Mt Somers 2, 1.30pm

Rakaia v Tinwald B, Rakaia 1A, 12.00pm

Southern B v Hampstead, Mayfield 1A, 12pm

Southern R v Collegiate, Mayfield 1B, 12pm

Southern W v Tinwald O, Mayfield 2A, 12pm

BYE  Celtic G.

Under6,

Methven B v Celtic G, Methven 3A, 11.15am

Methven W v Celtic W, Methven 3B, 11.15am

Mt Somers v Allenton G, Mt Somers 2, 12.30pm

Rakaia B v Tinwald B, Rakaia 2A, 12.30pm

Rakaia W v Tinwald O, Rakaia 2B, 12.30pm

Southern B v Tinwald Black, Mayfield 3A, 11.30am

Southern R v Collegiate, Mayfield 3B, 11.30am

Southern S v Allenton M, Mayfield 1B, 11.15pm

Southern W v Hampstead, Mayfield 1A, 11.15am.

Team Lists - Saturday 8th May

Paul Summerfield Seniors

1. Keanu Huria

2. Kaydis Honia

3. Hamish Finnie (cc)

4. Mark Tait

5. Gerard Burke

6. Max Stapleton

7. Shepherd Mhembere

8.  Logan Flett

9. Liam McCormack

10. Nathan McCloy (cc)

11. Monty Nixon

12. Isireli Masiwini

13. Paovale Sofai

14. Elyh McKibbin

15. Cam Butler

16. Jake Edwards

17. Sheridan Hawkins

18. Jake O'Grady

19. Nicholas McKain

20. Cam Turpin

21. Eru Cooper-Tahuri

22. Ricus Van-Zeyl

 

Lysaght Glass Women

1. Amelia Aldridge

2. Holly McPherson

3. Ceri Ann Jones

4. Shelley Smith

5. Tayla Barnaby

6. Rose McEwan

7. Judith Oguguo

8.  Georgia Lysaght

9.  Piper Jones

10. Paris Gola

11. Rebecca Steer

12. Annastasis Peters

13. Georgia Higgins

14. Ruby Barnes

15. Kelly Rotch

16. Meg Hooper

17. Jessica Marshall (first cap)

18. Monique De Har Symonds

19. Kerrin Corcoran

20. Ruby McLaughlan

21. Ella Sugrue

22. Darcelle de Har

23. Claudia Tarrant 

 

Kelly's Cafe & Bar Senior B

1. Nigel Kilday

2. Neil Thompson (cc)

3. Mitchell Coyle

4. Craig Donaldson

5. Kurtis Blackman

6. Rowan O'Connor

7. Edward Hobson

8. Nicholas McKain

9. Jake Tull

10. Jayden Faunge (cc)

11. Dale Frampton

12. Kerry Clydon-Wade

13. Albert Hobson

14. Shannon Perry

15. Josh Strange

16. Tim Reid

17. Jake O'Grady

18. Juan Gray

19. Alex Hooper

20. Oliver McKain

21. Joshua Coyle

22. Connor O'Grady/Jessie Whitcombe

 

EuroAgri Colts

1. Mark James Tuapawa

2. Hamish Kerr

3. Liam Prendergast

4. William Adlam

5. William Ward

6. Bryden Smith

7. Connor Perriton

8. Zane Cockburn

9. Jacob Hughes

10. Te Wairua Hughes

11. Harry Stapleton

12. Fotu Hala

13. Sam Pearce

14. Christian Thompson

15. Opeti Draunibaka

18. Noah Broomhall

19. Henry Wild

20. Jordan Reuben

22. Richard Bishop

 

Club Day - Saturday 15th May

What you have all been waiting for!

Heaps of rugby

Food drive for Ronald McDonald House Christchurch. Please bring non-perishable items: cereals, breakfast spreads, canned food, treats, also toiletries etc. Let's get their storeroom topped up. 

Free sausages and bread for all JAB home and visiting teams

Sale of JAB jerseys

Bar and Kitchen in full swing (remember your Social members cards if purchasing alcohol)

Music

Seamus our courtesy van to get you home

 

Pompallier Tournament - Sunday 23rd May

Venue Timaru Celtic. U9, U11 and U13. Your coaches will be in touch accordingly.

Shout Out

To Swampy for the huge sack of onions and Kody for some home grown pumpkins for our Thursday night dinners. Thank you.

PLEASE

If you are paying subs online please check you are deposiitng into the correct account from your drop down. Cheers.

 

 

Find us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/AshburtonCeltic

Our Website

https://www.ashburtonceltic.co.nz

Find us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/AshburtonCeltic

Our Website

https://www.ashburtonceltic.co.nz

Untl next week.

Play fair, play hard.

Go The Green Machine.

new header