Friday 9th November, 2012

09 November, 2012 -  MCRU JAB AWARDS

JAB SEVEN-A-SIDE

UNDER 7 - Celtic G

UNDER 8 - Allenton

UNDER 9 - Hampstead

UNDER 10 - Methven

UNDER 11 - Methven

UNDER 12- Southern H

UNDER 13 - Allenton

UNDER 14 - Methven B

JAB TOWN v COUNTRY

UNDER 7 GREEN – Country

UNDER 7 GOLD - Town

UNDER 8 - Draw

UNDER 9 - Town

UNDER 10 - Country

UNDER 11 - Town

UNDER 12 - Country

UNDER 13 - Country

UNDER 14- Country

AGRIFARM MACHINERY LIMITED JAB TOWN V COUNTRY TROPHY - Country

JAB CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHIES AND THE CENTURION SHIELDS

UNDER 8    GEOFF FREW CENTURION SHIELD - Celtic

UNDER 9 GRANT PERRY CENTURION SHIELD - Hampstead

UNDER 11    JOHN SMITHERAM CENTURION SHIELD & MCRU CUP - Methven B

UNDER 13    MURRAY ROULSTON CENTURION SHIELD & SUMMERFIELD CUP - Allenton M

UNDER 14½    JOCK ROSS CENTURION SHIELD & MCRU CUP - Methven

UNDER 16    HN EDGE CUP, RUSSELL KELLY MEMORIAL CUP JAMES PATON MEMORIAL CUP (OF COMBINED MID CANTERBURY/ELLESMERE COMPETITION) – Celtic

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR JAB CLUB RUGBY

PAULINE BALL TROPHY (MOST IMPROVED UNDER 9 TEAM)- Hampstead

BRUCE PRINTING TRAY (BEST AVERAGE POINTS IN JAB RUGBY) - Methven B Under 11

STIRLING SPORTS FAIR PLAY AWARD - Celtic U14 1/2

LEN SANDREY TROPHY (BEST CONDUCT, DRESS ETC. IN JAB RUGBY) – Southern

JAB CLUB COACH OF THE YEAR: Warren Mackenzie & Mark O’Grady – Celtic Under 16

JAB MID CANTERBURY REPRESENTATIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

UNDER 48KG- Hamish Cartwright

UNDER 65KG - Eru Tahuri

UNDER 14 ½ - Anton Herewini

UNDER 14 ½ ROBERT WOODHAM CUP(MC PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT : Anton Herewini

UNDER 16 - Tom Foster

REFEREE AWARDS

LONG SERVICE PRESENTATIONS - Peter McKnight, Graham Shaw, Tony MacPherson

FINDLAY CUP (CONTRIBUTION TO REFEREEING) - Graham Shaw

PIERCE TROPHY (MOST IMPROVED REFEREE) Kevin Opele

LIFE MEMBERS CUP (OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MC RUGBY REFEREEING) Tony Macpherson

OPEN GRADE CLUB AWARDS

UNDER 18    RUDSTONE CUP & KEVIN DWYER MEMORIAL TROPHY - Celtic

COLTS    MCRU CUP (MC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP CUP) & CRT CUP (WINNERS OF MID CANTERBURY/ELLESMERE COMPETITION) - Southern

SENIOR B    MICHAEL DUFF MEMORIAL TROPHY (TOP TEAM AFTER ROUND ONE), & CENTENNIAL MUG    (TOP TEAM AFTER ROUND TWO) & 2ND GRADE CUP (MID CANTERBURY CHAMPIONSHIP -Collegiate 50TH BRUCE BECKLEY MEMORIAL CUP - Southern

SENIOR     DAVE WHITE MEMORIAL CUP - Methven

MAX GILBERT CHALLENGE TROPHY - Southern

LUISETTI WATTERS CUP -Methven

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR OPEN GRADE CLUB RUGBY

BODY CUP (BEST OPEN GRADE CAPTAIN) Dan Dwyer - Celtic Seniors

ROY SMITH MEMORIAL ((BEST CONDUCT, DRESS ETC. IN OPEN GRADE RUGBY) – Methven Under 18

MB ROULSTON CUP (MOST POINTS IN SENIOR RUGBY) Ewan Scott

CBS CANTERBURY POSITIVE PLAY AWARD - Celtic Seniors

OPEN GRADE COACH OF THE YEAR – Michael Ellis Southern Colts

OPEN GRADE MID CANTERBURY REPRESENTATIVE AWARDS

UNDER 18 MID CANTERBURY REPRESENTATIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Kenan Gillson

MID CANTERBURY SEVENS PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Cousins Cup) : Richard Catherwood

MID CANTERBURY DEVELOPMENT TEAM BEST TEAM Man James George

MID CANTERBURY DEVELOPMENT TEAM “BEST BACK” Cawte Whiting

MID CANTERBURY DEVELOPMENT TEAM “BEST FORWARD” Mark Andrew

MID CANTERBURY DEVELOPMENT TEAM ”PLAYER OF THE YEAR” Paddy Davis

HEARTLAND BEST TEAM MAN Simon Fleetwood

HEARTLAND MOST IMPROVED BACK Ben Kitching

HEARTLAND FORWARD OF THE YEAR Tukulua Tolu

MCRU PREMIER RUGBY AWARDS

HEARTLAND PLAYER OF THE YEAR – (Morgan Trophy) Nick McKain

MID CANTERBURY COACH OF THE YEAR (Neville Goodwin Memorial Trophy) Mark Cousins

MID CANTERBURY REFEREE OF THE YEAR (ANT MCGIRR TROPHY) Kevin Opele

VOLUNTEER SERVICES AWARD (PHILIP MCDONALD CUP) Garry Brown

CLUB OF THE YEAR FOR 2012 Southern

new header